BTCC Rockingham Qualifying – MG lockout at Rockingham

BTCC action (photo by Marc Waller)MG KX Momentum Racing has secured a team 1-2 in today’s Dunlop MSA British Touring Car Championship qualifying session at Rockingham.

Jason Plato will line up on pole position, whilst team-mate Sam Tordoff will start the first race of the day from second place. Rob Austin, who had a fantastic run last time out at Knockhill, will start from third.


Championship contenders Andrew Jordan, Gordon Shedden and Matt Neal will start fourth, fifth and seventh respectively, with Jeff Smith separating the two Honda Yuasa Civics in sixth.

Neal shares the fourth row with Speedworks’ Dave Newsham, who set the pace during the days second free practice session, while Colin Turkington and Will Bratt round out the top ten – Bratt having his best qualifying session of the season thus far.

The session was briefly halted to retrieve the Dynojet Toyota of Frank Wrathall, who’d spun going into Chapman Corner with nine minutes still left to run.

BTCC action (photo by Marc Waller)BTCC action (photo by Marc Waller)BTCC action (photo by Marc Waller)BTCC action (photo by Marc Waller)Mat Jackson is the first of Airwaves Racing to make an appearance on the grid starting in twelfth. Aron Smith and new addition Tom Onslow-Cole line up seventeenth and eighteenth respectively , however Smith will incur a six-place grid penalty after acquiring three reprimands from the stewards through the season and will start twenty third ahead of Lea Wood’s Houseman Racing Vectra.

In the Team HARD. camp, returnees to the grid this weekend include Jack Goff, who starts in thirteenth, whilst Howard Fuller – who was last seen out at Rockingham and Silverstone last year – will start twentieth ahead of Warren Scott and Andy Neate.

Andy Wilmot – making his touring car debut this weekend with Tony Gilham – will start his first race from twenty sixth in the company of the S2000 cars of Liam Griffin and David Nye.

Racing gets underway at approximately 11:30 with live coverage being provided as always by ITV4 and ITV Sport.

 

Qualifying Classification:
1. Jason Plato
2. Sam Tordoff
3. Rob Austin
4. Andrew Jordan
5. Gordon Shedden
6. Jeff Smith
7. Matt Neal
8. Dave Newsham
9. Colin Turkington
10. Will Bratt
11. Rob Collard
12. Mat Jackson
13. Jack Goff
14. Nick Foster
15. Dan Welch
16. Adam Morgan
17. Tom Onslow-Cole
18. Frank Wrathall
19. Howard Fuller
20. Warren Scott
21. Andy Neate
22. Ollie Jackson
23. Aron Smith
24. Lea Wood
25. Liam Griffin
26. Andy Wilmot
27. David Nye    By Nikki Thompson – Photos by Marc Waller


Written by